CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K88448

Ms. Susana Martinez
TalleyRand Industries
900 2nd Street, NE
Suite 309
Washington, DC 20002

RE: The tariff classification of disposable coverall from China.

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated August 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a disposable coverall composed of polypropylene non-woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, hood with elasticized opening, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and attached shoe covers.

You state the garment will be used by workers in contaminated areas. The coverall’s design features, especially the hood, elasticized wrist and shoe covers, are characteristics associated with garments designed for use in contaminated areas.

The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of heading 5602,5603,5903,5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other: nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division